Thursday, September 21, 2017

Random Stuff

      
     Hello people...........Hows it going? What has been going on in my life? Well nothing much if i'm honest. Yep that is life for me.                
   School started so I have been doing school. I started a Bullet Journal, for school, sort of. Basically all that is in it is Lyrics for Tenth Avenue North songs and stuff related to that. I didn't say Tenth Avenue North. No you must have made a mistake. Sorry.........Anyways, that is my only current project......I believe. :) I do want to start a youtube channel. I am not promising anything, so don't get excited. I haven't even done anything to get one started. 
     
     Something I am SUPER excited for, is a possibility, (that means I might) of going to a Tenth Avenue North concert in October!!!! I SOOOO hope I can go. So yeah, it is a stop on the I Have this Hope tour. And they have with them Brandon Heath and......................Jon Mclaughlin. I do not know who that is. 




I am currently listening to I Have this Hope by (obviously) Tenth Avenue North. Like right now, as I write. Like this one right here.


Now Worn by (obviously) Tenth Avenue North. Like right now as I wri-. OK, I should stop


Anyways, I am currently reading a book called Shadow Hand by Anne Elisabeth Stengl, from the Tales of Goldstone Woods series. FINALLY!! It has been really good so far. Probably not as good as the ones right before it, but still really good. There isn't very much of Eanrin in it. I do not know if that is how you spell his name. You will know who I am talking about if you have read the series. :) 

I am listening to Losing by Tenth Avenue North now. I know I said I would stop. Sorry...Not Really.


I haven't really watched any movies lately, well not new ones. But we have been watching a show called American Ninja Warriors every now and then. It is a pretty cool show. Other then that I
 re-watched How to Train your Dragon 1. And Beyond the Mask. But that was a while ago. 

Now I am listen- .....................Never mind.

I bought some, The, new books. Sorry, I can't, Spark, remember what they all were. 

I have been listening to, well that is pretty obvious. I'm just not going to get into that subject or you all will be here for a long time.

I am currently, Want, eating (I do not even know, What, why am writing this) Well, You, nothing at the moment. But I will, Want, be eating some chili stuff. I also, Now, ate a lot of delicious fruit. 
OK, that was not important. (not that any of this is ;) ;)) 

Well I should go now. Bye




Tenth Avenue North Is AWESOME!!!!

Monday, September 4, 2017

Cool stuff :D

So I redid the graphics on my skateboard. And I figured I should show y'all some pictures. :D


                                     Before



And
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
After!!!




It was a lot of fun redoing it. :D So what do you think?


        
         I have no idea how that got there. 


Saturday, August 19, 2017

You Don't Have To Be Afraid

We have all dealt with fear. Whether it's just fear of the dark or fear for a loved one or of a sickness. We all have been afraid. Well here is the good news, you don't have to be afraid! :) Just give it all to God. :) Here are a couple of things to listen to. 

Afraid teaching video: Mike Donehey


Afraid: Song



Of course it's Tenth Avenue North. :D

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Tenth Avenue North........Again :D

Hello peoples! I have some more awesome Tenth Avenue North songs to show you! Since I have listened to like every one of there songs, and bought most of them. But you didn't need to know that. I just love these guys. They are so awesome! :D And totally hilarious. Just start watching videos about them and you will see what I'm talking about. :D Well anyways here are the songs. 



Overflow


Losing


Afraid


Worn


Stars in the Night



And here are some fun videos about them. :D 


A little contest they did on The Wally Show. 


This is short film they did for and look at life behind the scenes. :) 



So what do you think? Comment below. :D 

Friday, August 11, 2017

Exiles Blog Tour




Hey yall! I am here doing a blog tour for the awesome author Jaye. L. Knight's book Exiles! So lets get started. :D



About the Book

Exiled after their defeat in Samara, the Resistance struggles to find allies in their quest to restore King Balen to his throne and put an end to the emperor’s tyranny. When the crete people refuse to lend their aid, Balen leads a group to Dorland to reason with them and win their support. However, enemies prove to be everywhere, and they find themselves in a fight to keep Dorland from becoming Daican’s latest conquest.

Back in Landale, the arrival of a new enemy forces Trask and Anne to tread more carefully than ever. Tensions are rising, and the enemy is determined to test Anne’s loyalty and root out the location of Trask and the Resistance once and for all. 

Feeling trapped within the walls of Valcré, Prince Daniel must contend with an ever-eroding relationship with his father. As their clashes escalate, the situation becomes potentially life threatening when his loyalty is called into question. His sister seems bent on branding him a traitor and actively seeking to condemn him to the fate of those put to death in their father’s new arena. Daniel is certain his father would never execute his only son and heir but, with other forces at work, it might not be that simple. 

One small misstep could prove fatal for all.

Available now on Amazon!

Haven’t discovered the world of Ilyon yet? Find out more at the official Ilyon Chronicles website

My Review
My Rating 4.5 stars. I was very excited to get back to Illyon! :D I really likes it. :) It was a little slow at the beginning, but picked up pace further on. POSSIBLE SPOILER ALERT! This is totally my opinion. I didn't really like how Jace was all of a sudden like perfect no more doubts and fears. He didn't really feel real to me. Kyrin too felt a little off. Like they weren't really there. *shrugs* END OF SPOILER ALERT There was some awesome action scenes. We also got to see more of Daniel which was really awesome. :) Yeah, I really liked this book, it was pretty exciting. Jaye did a good job. The setting was super cool too. 




About the Author
Jaye L. Knight is an award-winning author, homeschool graduate, and shameless tea addict with a passion for Christian fantasy. Armed with an active imagination and love for adventure, Jaye weaves stories of truth, faith, and courage with the message that even in the deepest darkness, God’s love shines as a light to offer hope. She has been penning stories since the age of eight and resides in the Northwoods of Wisconsin.

You can connect with Jaye on her website, blog, Facebook, Twitter, and Etsy.


                                Author Interview

1. If you could do one job besides being an author what would it be?

That would be a bit of a hard choice. I have two things I could see myself doing if I was not a writer. I would either want to be a historian/genealogist, since I absolutely love history, or I would want to work behind the scenes on a film or TV show set. Whenever I watch the behind the scenes extras on movies, I always feel like I would love to be a part of it.

2. Who is your favorite singer (band)?

I have quite a few that mean a lot to me, but narrowing it down to only one, I would say Jeremy Camp. Not only do I love his music, but he is one of the sweetest people I have ever met. And I can very happily say I’ve met him twice. He’s one of those people were you can just feel how much he cares.

3. What is your favorite drink?

Another hard choice . . . either Irish Breakfast Tea or cream soda. I have my tea almost every day, but when I do have soda, cream soda is at the top of my list.

4. Do you like to hunt?

I do, though I’m not a fan of the cold, and it is usually COLD during hunting season here in Wisconsin. Because of this, I’ve only gone out hunting a couple of times. Usually the thought of getting up before the sun comes up and going out into freezing temperatures makes me choose staying inside the warm house, haha.

5. What comes after Ilyon Chronicles is finished?

Last year, I did NaNoWriMo for the very first time and wrote my first (completed) contemporary romance novel, No Chance Meeting. Then, only a couple of months ago, I was struck with ideas for two more in the same series. So that’s what I plan to work on after I finish Ilyon Chronicles. Beyond that, I have so many ideas I’m not sure what will come next. I’m definitely not leaving the fantasy genre behind.




a Rafflecopter giveaway

Haven’t discovered the world of Ilyon yet? The first three Kindle books are on sale August 11th - 14th! You can find them on Amazon.

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Tenth Avenue North

When you find out that your favorite singer ever is a big Patriot fan....Like.....YES!!!!! YES!!!!! I'll love you forever Mike Donehey!!! Sorry. I'll explain. So my favorite band (singer) ever is Tenth Avenue North, they are SUPER amazing! And their lead singer is Mike Donehey, he is a really great guy, super funny, and a super amazing singer. He's totally awesome! :) Anyways I just found out that he is a huge Patriot fan, like.......that is so awesome! Watch this video. https://webgram.co/p/BQJ8XLeDE_R   That is how I found out he is a Patriot fan. :D Yeah, anyways the band Tenth Avenue North is super amazing! 


                                      Here is the whole band :) 


Now I am going to show you some of their songs. 

Song title:
Want what you want

Song title:
I have this hope

Song title:
The Spark

Song title:
No man is an Island

So, what do you think? 
I'll probably post more about them and put more songs in the future. :D 




































Sunday, July 9, 2017

The Blue Sky Tag

Another tag........Here we go! :) 
 I was tagged by The Endzone



1) What was one of your scariest moments?
    Hmmmm.......I'm not sure. Maybe getting chased by strangers.

2) What is one thing you want to experience\ do in life?
    I want to meet Mike Donehey and the rest of the band from Tenth Avenue North. 

3) Favorite vegetable (even if you don't like any :P)?
    Cucumbers, sweet peppers, peas. I like vegetables. :) 

4) What is one of your favorite Bible verses? 
    I'm not sure.

5) If you could write one message to the entire world what would it be?
   Jesus loves you

6) One book you hope to read this year?
    Exiles by Jaye L. Knight.

7) If you were to go into a movie and be the main character, which movie would you choose?
       Maybe Hiccup from How to Train your Dragon.

8) What is your description of a perfect day?
      Nice weather, hanging out with my friends all day. :) 

9) Italian food or Mexican?
   Italian

10) If some one gave you $50 you had to spend what would you buy?
   A ticket to go see a Tenth Avenue North concert. :D 

11) What is your favorite season and why?
    Spring and summer. Spring because the weather is like, perfect. Summer because there is no school.

I Tag: Whoever wants to do it. :) 

Rules: Answer the questions. (I think I'm supposed to make new ones up, but I don't feel like doing that. :D ) Tag people