Tuesday, June 20, 2017

I posted some art

I just posted some of my art and stuff on my Arts and Projects tab. So go and check that out!! :D

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Book Haul In Pictures

Hey guys! I am going to do a book haul in pictures for you all. :) These are books i collected since my bookshelf tour in pictures. I have gotten lots of books since then and got rid of a lot. So without further ado, I give you my book haul in pictures!! :D 

           Here is my bookshelf after I took all the new books I got down


Here are all the books I got. :D I know, that's a lot.


First, here are the Louis L'Amour books I got


 Then I got this SUPER awesome series, that a friend recommended to me. I have mentioned it a few times in my other posts. I got them all in hardcover, because I like hardcover best.


My older brother was getting rid of stuff so I grabbed these Hardy Boys books. I like the newer ones the best, they're more interesting. The Tower Treasure is actually two books in one.


 These are just a couple of random books I got. There not all my favorites but I enjoyed them.


A few more random ones. I actually haven't read any of these except The Lonely Sentinel. 


 These books a really interesting. They're like, half comics half writing. If you know what I mean. I got them from Tyndal Rewards.


 I picked these two books up at a garage sale. Haven't read these ones either.


 These ones are kind of more classics. I got them here and there.


Whoops! I forgot to put those ones the right way. Oh well. These are some new old books I got.


 Here are some more Narnia books for my Narnia collection. :D 


 This is a cool gun book I got. It's pretty interesting.


I finally got some dystopian on my shelf!! (Defier and Sparrow) 


And for the some of the most exciting of all!!! I got Dare and Deliver!@!!@!! These books are SUPER AWESOME!!!!! They are amazing! 


 Another super awesome one I got. I really love this book. It is awesome!


And then I got the rest of the Binding of the Blades series and The Rise of Aredor. 


 Here is the complete series of The Binding of the Blades. The covers are so awesome.


And now for the movies I got! :D


 Here are all the How to Train your Dragon movies I have. I want to collect them all. Especially Race to the Edge. 


Due to some errors all of my shelf photos didn't load. So I only have the first two shelves and the very top. 

The Very top, this is where my movies go.

                            
                              Top shelf


                                               Second shelf down


I really liked how my shelf turned out after I reorganized it. :)

Well I hope you all enjoyed that, and read some of the books I put on there. If you have read some of them comment and tell me which ones and what you thought of them. :D Until then, BYE!









Thursday, June 15, 2017

Hello

Hi people! I decided I better post something on my blog already. :D So I figured I would give you a little update on life over here!! :) 

First of all I got a skateboard!!! It is really cool! I have been practicing a bit on it and have made a little progress. Cool graphics, agreed?


I am reading The Haunted Mesa by Louis L'Amour. It is going pretty slow and I haven't even read it in a while. *shrugs* I guess I need a change of scenery, so I might start reading something else. Lately I have not watched any new movies. I have just watched a few Dragons Race to the Edge episodes, and some other "already been watched" movies. :D We have been working on cleaning and fixing houses, so I earned some money. Yay for me! :D I am seriously playing Hill Climb on my friends phone while I write this post. Sorry......That was a very distracted thought. Anyways.............I really just ran out of things to say. Time for some inspiration. *starts playing Hill Climb* I just made wacky cake with fudge frosting (if you don't know what that is a feel sorry for you) I'm not really a big fan of baking, but around here no one bakes so if I want dessert I have to make it myself. But don't get me wrong, my moms and amazing baker she just doesn't bake very much. Speaking of.......*runs off to get some cake* Yummm!! Distracted again. Hmmmnmmm.........What else has been going on......I drew some new pictures for The Ilyon fan art contest. In fact I will (eventually) be putting some of my drawing on my blog, so stay tuned for that. I added a few new books to my bookshelf....Well tons of new books. My shelf is now completely full. Yep lots of books. I don't want to list all of them so I'll just list a few of the best ones. 
Dare and Deliver by Tricia Mingerink.  The Homlanders series by Andrew Klavan. I got the rest of The Binding of the Blades series by L.B. Graham. (I did a bookshelf tour on my blog a while back) Halfblood by Jaye L. Knight. I got like over 20 Louis L'Amour. Defier and Sparrow by Mandy Fender. And lots and lots more. I should do another bookshelf tour in pictures, because I also got rid of a lot of books. I will be doing a book haul in pictures pretty soon and posting some stuff on my arts and projects so stay tuned for that. :) 







Sunday, May 21, 2017

Awesome movies

Lately we just watched two AWESOME movies!!! The first and probably my favorite..................................................................
                
                             King's Faith

Like seriously guys!! Talk about awesomeness!!!!! 

And second...........................................

 Hardflip
Also complete awesomeness!! 

They are both more intense and for an older audience. But I loved them both. Yes totally AWESOME!!! :D :D 










Monday, May 1, 2017

Review for Deliver



Like......WOW!!! This book. Is. AMAZING!!!!!! It was so awesome to get back into the world of Acktar, and read about all my favorite characters again. Leith, and Renna, and MARTYN!!!! He is like, super awesome! :D OK, Martyn is now one my favorite character ever. Anyways enough about how much I loved this book. Here's a little about the book. The war in Acktar is over, for some it is a time to restart, for others they are lost. Martyn only knew life as a blade, and is struggling with guilt. Leith spent most of his life as a blade, and doesn't know what to do with his life. Others are struggling with fear and anger. How will the new Acktar fare? The only way to fond out is to read this super amazing book! :D There is nothing I did not like about this book. It's just full of adventure and action. Martyns AWESOME!!! :D I know I already said that. I am really sad that the series is ended. :( But it had a good satisfying ending. :) I would recommend it to ages 13-14-up. THIS BOOK IS AMAZING!!!!!! EVERYONE SHOULD READ IT. YOU ARE MISSING OUT IF YOU DON'T. BE SURE TO START WITH THE FIRST BOOK, IF YOU HAVEN'T ALREADY READ THEM. NOW GO READ!!!!!

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Deliver

Here I am again to tell you more about the recently released book, Deliver, book four in The Blades of Acktar series by Tricia Mingerink! 

About the book

Can something broken ever heal?
Martyn is broken. After torturing his best friend, he doesn’t belong anywhere in Acktar. No matter how far he runs, he can’t lose his guilt.
Leith is broken. While healing from the torture he received at Nalgar Castle, he struggles to find his new role. But can a Blade ever outrun his past?
The country is broken. Bitterness divides town against town, neighbor against neighbor. What will it take to deliver Acktar from itself?
They face their hardest battle yet. Peace.


                        About the Author
Tricia Mingerink is a twenty-something, book-loving, horse-riding country girl. She lives in Michigan with her family and their pack of pets. When she isn’t writing, she can be found pursuing backwoods adventures across the country. You can connect with her on Facebook, Pinterest, Goodreads,     Twitter, Instagram, and her blog.




Are you excited yet? Have you decided to pick up and read the book? I hope so, because you are totally missing out!! :D So go read them!!!!! 




Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Tyndal Rewards

Here is a really cool site were you can earn points and get free books! http://tyndalerewards.com

Deliver is Released!!

Hello guys!! I have some exciting news for you all. Deliver, the fourth book in the Blades of Acktar series by Tricia Mingerink, is now officially released!!! YAY!!!! You all should check out this series if you haven't already! :D There AMAZING!! Check out this awesome post for more about Deliver! https://rufflesandgrace.com/2017/04/26/book-review-deliver-by-tricia-mingerink-giveaway/






About the Author
Tricia Mingerink is a twenty-something, book-loving, horse-riding country girl. She lives in Michigan with her family and their pack of pets. When she isn’t writing, she can be found pursuing backwoods adventures across the country. You can connect with her on

      Come join the Facebook party!!https://www.facebook.com/events/1369211736448642/

Thursday, March 9, 2017

London in the Dark blog tour


Hello guys! today I am being part of a blog tour, for the book London in the Dark! So lets get started!


About the book:

London, 1910  

Budding Private Detective Cyril Arlington Hartwell has a conundrum. London is being ravaged by the largest run of thefts in recent history. His hunch that it is all tied together may put him and those he loves in more danger than he could have reckoned.

Olivia Larken Hartwell is just home from boarding school for the summer anticipating time with her adoring parents.She misses her absent brother, Cyril, hoping for the day he will finally come home. But tragedy strikes, causing upheaval for all concerned and changes her life in a way she never could have imagined. 

Olivia, Cyril, and their friends must bring the hidden to light, seek to execute justice, and dispel the darkness that hovers over London… and their hearts.


    

                                          About the Author

Victoria Lynn is in her 20s and if she's not writing, she is probably sewing, singing, playing the piano, washing dishes, creating something with her hands, or learning something new. She has a passion for serving her Creator, encouraging others and being creative. She blogs at www.rufflesandgrace.com about writing, fashion, modesty, her walk with God and life. She lives in Michigan with her parents and 8 siblings.                                                                   

                                        My Review
                                         
                                        (4.5 stars)

        This was a very interesting read! I couldn't really decide whether to rate it 5 stars or 4 so I just went with 4.5.
Here is a little bit about the book. The main characters are Cyril, Olivia, and Dudley along with a few other people who are in there throughout the book. Danger is everywhere, pain is everywhere, where is the escape. Read about Olivia and Cyril, in there fight against danger and pain, in the book London in the Dark. I really enjoyed this book. More then I thought I would to tell you the truth. It was exciting and kept you reading. I liked the characters, and they were pretty real. I felt the book was very well written too. I was a little confused at the beginning of the book, but it is like that in a lot of books trying to figure out who all the people are and stuff. :) I would recommend it to ages 12-up. So yeah, it was a good read I really enjoyed it, and I would recommend it to all of you to read it.


Giveaway




                                               Enter Here!


Goodreads Book Giveaway

London In The Dark by Victoria Lynn

London In The Dark

by Victoria Lynn

Giveaway ends March 17, 2017.
See the giveaway details at Goodreads.
Enter Giveaway

Saturday, March 4, 2017

Favorite Books

MY blog name has the word books in it so I figured I better do a post about books. So without further ado here are some of my favorite books! :) P.S There are more books in some of these series, I only did the ones I read. :) 

The Homlanders series by Andrew Klavan. This series is like......SOOOOOO amazing!! Complete awesomeness and jam packed full of action! Here are my reviews for the ones I reviewed.        The Last Thing I Remember: Review 
The Long Way Home: Review The Truth of the Matter: Review 

The Ilyon Chronicles by Jaye L.Knight. And this series is.......Unbelievable!!!! It is just so good and amazing, like one of my top favorite series and books EVER!!! Here are my reviews. :) Resistence The Kings Scrolls Half Blood Samara's Peril


The Blades of Acktar by Tricia Mingerink. OK this series is fighting for my top all time favorite! If you know what mean. ;) These are sooooooo amazing!! Here are my reviews! 
                                 Dare Deny  Defy



        The Rise of Aredor by Claire M. Banschbach. Another completely awesome series! Here are my reviews! 
                      The Rise of Aredor  The Wildcat of Braeton


Then there is the Makilian series by Molly Evangeline. Also super awesome. Here are my reviews! Truth  Courage  Trust  Captivated





Hebbros by Nicole Sager. This....Book....Is....AWESOME!!!! I know I say that about all of them. :) But they are all so amazing! Here is my review! :)              Hebbros

The Door Within Trilogy By Wayne Thomas Batson. This series is super awesome. I own the whole series on hardcover! :) Here are my reviews! 

 Tales of Goldstone woods by Anne Elisabeth Stengl. Awesome series guys! Here are my reviews! :) 

A Dream Not Imagined by Shantelle Mary Hannu. This is a awesome Cinderella retelling! Here is my review! :) 

Wars of the Realm By Chuck Black. This series.....is like....Awesome, adventurous, all action. I love this kind of books!! Here is my review! :) 

There are a few more, but I need to end it here. Well I don't need to, but I want to. :D (p.s sorry about my terrible reviews I wrote a lot when I was little)